PRIVACY POLICY for River Island Gift Cards

NGC Corp Group Europe Ltd manage this website and provide the services in relation to the purchase of gift cards from this website. We are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

i.       Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

ii.      Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase. This information includes your name, email address, mailing address and telephone number.

iii.     Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever

The following cookies are used by riverislandgiftcards.com:

  • phoenix_ui_customervalued_session

    A session cookie used to keep track of your shopping basket and order details as you browse the site and make your purchase.

    Set by ngcEurope with a lifespan of 1 day.

  • _ga

    Used by Google Analytics to provide us with statistical data on visits to the site. This cookie is used purely to improve the shopping experience for visitors and not for tracking your personal details.

    Set by Google with a lifespan of 2 years.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer. Please be aware that by declining cookies this may affect the functionality of the website.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

We and our third parties use the information that we collect from you to provide our gift card services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

i.       To provide information to you that you request from us in relation to your purchase of gift cards from this website.

ii.      By ticking the "I'd like to receive information in relation to products and services from River Island" box when ordering a gift card you agree to give your name, email address, mailing address and telephone number to NGC Corp Group Europe Ltd who manage this website. NGC Corp Group Europe Ltd will only send your information to River Island Stores Limited and its affiliates within the clothing and home ware industry who may send you information via email, post and/or SMS in relation to products and services you may be interested in, news about its stores and to let you know about any promotions or offers it may be running. Your data will not be passed to any other third party by NGC Corp Group Europe Ltd.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow River Island Stores Limited and it affiliates in the clothing and home ware industry to use your data to enable them to provide you with information as described above. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time by:

i.      leaving the "opt-in" box un-ticked before you submit your information to purchase a Gift Card;

ii.      clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any email River Island send to you; or

iii.      emailing River Island at any time to let them know using their Contact Us page.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

i.       In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

ii.      Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

iii.     To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site's policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at sales@riverislandgiftcards.com